Programme

All lectures will be held in the Deacon Suite within Surgeons' Hall (to the right on entering the front courtyard).

Provisional draft programme:

Day 1: Monday 25th January 2021

9:15 Coffee and registration

09.30 Welcome

09:45 Invited lecture 1

10:15 Invited lecture 2

10:45 Emerging Investigator lecture 1

11:00 Coffee

11:30 Invited lecture 3

12:00 Invited lecture 4

12:30 Emerging investigator lecture 2

12:45 Lunch

13:45 Invited lecture 5

14:15 Invited lecture 6

14:45 Emerging investigator lecture 3

15:00 Coffee

15:30 Invited lecture 7

16:00 Emerging investigator lecture 4

16:15 Emerging investigator lecture 5

16:30 Posters & drinks reception

18:45 Conference photo - Edinburgh Castle Esplanade entrance

19:00 Conference dinner – Hanam’s, 3 Johnston Terrace, EH1 2PW (3-minute walk from the esplanade)

Day 2: Tuesday 26th January 2021

09:00 Invited lecture 8

09:30 Invited lecture 9

10:00 Invited lecture 10

10:30 Coffee

11:00 Invited lecture 11

11:30 Invited lecture 12

12:00 Lunch

13:00 Invited lecture 13

13:30 Invited lecture 14

14:00 Invited lecture 15

14:30 Coffee and excursions: Explore some of the many sights within walking distance of the venue including; Edinburgh Castle, Surgeons’ Hall Museum, the National Museum of Scotland, conquering the summit of Arthur’s Seat, whisky sampling.

18:15 Informal meet-up - George IV bar, 54 George IV Bridge, EH1 1EJ.

19:00 Speakers’ dinner (including emerging investigator lecturers). The Outsider, 15 George IV Bridge, EH1 1EE. The mezzanine overlooking Edinburgh Castle has been booked in the name of Scott Cockroft.  Other conference delegates will need to make their own dinner arrangements, but there may be additional space downstairs at The Outsider, or at Vitoria’s Italian Restaurant next door.

Day 3: Wednesday 27th January 2021

09:00 Invited lecture 16

09:30 Invited lecture 17

10:00 Invited lecture 18

10:30 Coffee

11:00 Invited lecture 19

11:30 Invited lecture 20

12:00 Lunch

13:00 Invited lecture 21

13:30 Invited lecture 22

14:00 Invited lecture 23

14:30 Coffee

15:00 Invited lecture 24

15:30 Invited lecture 25

16:00 Invited lecture 26

16:30 Closing remarks/poster prize awards