Programme

All lectures will be held in the Deacon Suite within Surgeons' Hall (to the right on entering the front courtyard from Nicholson Street).

Provisional draft programme:

Day 1: Tuesday 11th July 2023

9:15   Coffee and registration

09.30   Welcome

Session 1 Chair: Oren Scherman (University of Cambridge)

09:45   Robert Phipps (University of Cambridge, UK)
Using Chiral Cations to Exert Control in Transition Metal Catalysis

10:15   Antonio Echavarren (Institut Català d'Investigació Química, Catalonia, Spain)
Enantioselective Alkyne Activation with Gold

10:45   Sonja Pullen (Emerging Investigator) (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Harnessing Non-covalent Interactions for Substrate-photosensitizer Pre-assembly Enabling Photo-redox Catalysis with Short-lived Intermediates

11:00   Coffee

Session 2 Chair: Aaron Torres Huerta (Free University Brussels, Belgium)

11:30   Olga Garcia Mancheño (University of Münster, Germany)
Supramolecular Triazole-based Anion-binding Catalysis

12:00   Hennie Valkenier-van Dijk (Free University Brussels, Belgium)
Overcoming Challenges in Anion Transport: Phosphate, Bicarbonate, and Fluoride Transport

12:30   Andrew Docker (Emerging Investigator) (University of Oxford, UK)
Multistate Redox-Switchable Ion Transport Using Chalcogen-Bonding Anionophores

12:45   Lunch

Session 3 Chair: Oluwasesan Adegoke (University of Dundee, UK)

13:45   Sander Wezenberg (University of Leiden, Netherlands)
Photocontrol of Anion Binding and Transport

14:15   Daniela Wilson (Radboud University, Netherlands)
Molecular Engineering of Autonomous, Dynamic, Interactive and Adaptive Systems with Complex Energy Landscapes

14:45   Stephen Fielden (Emerging Investigator) (University of Birmingham, UK)
Triggered Polymersome Fusion 

15:00   Coffee

Session 4 Chair: Krzysztof Bąk (University of Edinburgh, UK)

15:30   Stefan Matile (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Translational Supramolecular Chemistry: Catalysis, Cellular Uptake, and Mechanosensitive Bioimaging

16:00   Robert Hein (Emerging Investigator) (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Redox-Switchable Chalcogen Bonding for Anion Recognition and Sensing 

16:15   Stefan Borsley (Emerging investigator) (University of Manchester, UK)
How to Build a Molecular Motor 

16:30   Posters & drinks reception

18:20   Depart venue

19:00   Conference dinner 1 – Hanam’s, 3 Johnston Terrace, EH1 2PW (15-minute walk from Old College)

 

Day 2: Wednesday 12th July 2023

Session 1 Chair: Célerse Frédéric (EPFL, Switzerland)

09:00   Edina Rosta (University College London, UK)
Enhanced Sampling Simulations of Biomolecular Systems

09:30   Roxanne Kieltyka (University of Leiden, Netherlands)
Spatial and Temporal Control Over Mechanics in Dynamic Biomaterials

10:00   Tibor Kudernac (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Life-like Supramolecular Mechanics

10:30   Coffee

Session 2 Chair: Simon Webb (University of Manchester, UK)

11:00   Gerard Roelfes (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Designer Enzymes Featuring Abiological Catalytic Sites

11:30   Joseph Moran (University of Strasbourg, France)
Non-enzymatic Metabolic Reactions and Life’s Origins

12:00   Lunch

Session 3 Chair: Erica Del Grosso (University of Rome, Tor Vergata, Italy)

13:00   Christopher Hunter (University of Cambridge, UK)
Synthetic Information Molecules

13:30   Francesco Ricci (University of Rome, Tor Vergata, Italy)
Stimuli-responsive Reorganization and Decoration of Self‐assembled DNA‐based Polymers

14:00   Take down poster boards followed by coffee

14:40   Conference photo - Old College Courtyard (across the main road to the right on leaving Surgeon's Hall, enter Old College under the dome/pillars). Excavations here unearthed apparatus associated with Prof. Joseph Black's experiments conducted between 1752 and 1795.

14:50   Excursions: Explore some of the many sights within walking distance of the venue including; Edinburgh Castle, Surgeons’ Hall Museum, the National Museum of Scotland, the Royal Yacht Britannia (recommend bus 35), conquering the summit of Arthur’s Seat, or whisky sampling.

20:00   Conference dinner 2 - Brown's Edinburgh, 131-133 George St, Edinburgh EH2 4JS.

 

Day 3: Thursday 13th July 2023

Session 1 Chair: Paul McGonnigal (University of York, UK)

09:00   Peter Chen (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Molecular Interactions and Computational Chemistry

09:30   Sophie Beeren (Technical University of Denmark)
Enzyme-mediated Dynamic Combinatorial Chemistry with Cyclodextrins

10:00   Joost Reek (van't Hoff Institute for Molecular Sciences, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Catalysis for Supramolecular Assembly and Supramolecular Chemistry for Catalysis; What a Synergy!

10:30   Coffee

Session 2 Chair: Stefan Borsley (University of Manchester, UK)

11:00   Alberto Credi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Nanoscale Mechanical Devices and Motors Based on Artificial Molecules

11:30   Giulio Ragazzon (University of Strasbourg, France)
What are Molecular Ratchets & How We Might Use Them?

12:00   Lunch

Session 3 Chair: Charlie McTiernan (Francis Crick Institute, UK)

13:00   Nathalie Katsonis (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Movement of Droplets as Primeval Compartments

13:30   Rafal Klajn (Weizmann Institute, Israel / ISTA, Austria)
Supramolecular Machinery for Sensitized Disequilibration of Azobenzenes

14:00   Max von Delius (University of Ulm, Germany)
Driving Phosphates out of Equilibrium

14:30   Coffee

Session 4 Chair: Alyssa-Jennifer Avestro (University of York, UK)

15:00   Michal Juríček (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Taming and Unleashing the Reactivity of Nanographene π-radicals 

15:30   Ori Gidron (Hebrew University, Israel)
Aromatic Materials: A Twisted Tale  

16:00   Harry Anderson (University of Oxford, UK)
Template-directed Synthesis of Large π-conjugated Macrocycles

16:30   Closing remarks/poster prize awards